2:23-cv-00580-APG-EJY
[…] The defendants argue I should not consider the state court's findings because the order was prepared by DeCastro's counsel in the criminal trial. However, the state court judge signed the order with these findings, and I have no basis to conclude she did not mean what she said.
The Nevada Court of Appeals' decision in Willson, decided after this incident and after my prior order, does not definitively settle the question one way or the other. In Willson, the Nevada Court of Appeals addressed a challenge to a conviction under Nevada's obstruction statute, Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) § 197.190. In doing so, the court interpreted the portion of § 197.190 that is at issue in this case, which makes it a crime to “willfully hinder, delay or obstruct any public officer in the discharge of official powers or duties.” 547 P.3d at 129. First, the court held that under this portion of the obstruction statute, the defendant does not have to be given “due notice” before he can be found guilty of willfully hindering, delaying, or obstructing a public officer.