Civil Action 24-CV-1161
[…] (Doc. No. 8.) DeBrew seeks leave to proceed in forma pauperis. (Doc. No. 1.) For the following reasons, the request to proceed in forma pauperis is granted, and DeBrew's claims are dismissed.
DeBrew also lists Ogletree, Deakings, Nash, Smoak, Stewart, P.C. as a Defendant in the caption of his Amended Complaint (see Doc. No. 8 at 1) but makes no substantive allegations concerning it. Title VII makes it unlawful for an “employer” to discriminate. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1). So does the ADEA. 29 U.S.C. § 623(a) (“It shall be unlawful for an employer . . . to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual . . . because of such individual's age.”). And Ordinance § 27-3 of the City of Allentown. See Allentown, Pa., Code § 27-3 (prohibiting various forms of discrimination in employment).