Deborah P. v. Eve H.
[…] "Accordingly," appellant argues, "the instruments at issue in this case, as in Lintz, are 'unquestionably more complex than a will or codicil' and therefore require more than testamentary capacity."

To the extent appellant is suggesting that the trial court erroneously applied the lower testamentary capacity standard employed by the court in Andersen, however, the record reflects otherwise. In its statement of decision, the trial court discussed and applied the sliding-scale contractual standard rather than the less rigorous testamentary capacity standard under section 6100.5. The statement of decision acknowledged the section 810 "rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions." (§ 810, subd. (a).) Moreover, the court explained that section 811 sets forth the deficits in mental functions and the correlation between the deficit or deficits and the decision or acts in question.