Deborah P. v. Eve H.
[…] She wanted Ryan to be the trustee. She wanted [appellant] and Pamela disinherited and was 'adamant' about [appellant]." After considering the factors set forth in Probate Code 811, the trial court concluded appellant failed to prove Jean lacked capacity to execute the 2017 Trust, but that to the contrary "it appears that she understood what she was doing and what she wanted."

Disagreeing with the trial court's decision, appellant appeals.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Mental Capacity Generally

The general rules for assessing mental capacity begin with Probate Code section 810, which establishes a rebuttable presumption "that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions." (§ 810, subd. (a).) The statute recognizes that persons with mental or physical disorders "may still be capable of contracting, conveying, marrying, making medical decisions, executing wills or trusts, and performing other actions." (Id., subd. (b).)