Deborah Johnson, Applicant v. Alvarado Hospital
[…] Hacker. When she first started seeing Dr. Hacker, he was in the defendant's MPN. However, Dr. Hacker left the defendant's MPN so she had to stop seeing him. Applicant testified Dr. Hacker attempted to get authorization to continue seeing her, but he was unsuccessful so she stopped treating with him. (MOH/SOE, November 8, 2021, p. 4.)

The issues submitted for decision included permanent disability/apportionment, and applicant’s entitlement to continue receiving treatment from Dr. Hacker, “who is no longer in defendant’s MPN.” (MOH/SOE, August 30, 2021, p. 3.)

DISCUSSION

Labor Code section 4616.2 (d) states in part:

(1)At the request of an injured employee, completion of treatment shall be provided by a terminated provider as set forth in this section.

(2)The completion of treatment shall be provided by a terminated provider to an injured employee who, at the time of the contract's termination, was receiving services from that provider for one of the conditions described in paragraph (3).

Pursuant to Administrative Rule 9767.10, Continuity of Care Policy:

(a) At the request of a covered employee, an insurer, employer, or an entity that provides physician network services that offers a medical provider network shall complete the treatment by a terminated provider as set forth in Labor Code sections 4616.2(d) and (e). … Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 9767.10.)

As noted above, at the trial applicant testified that when she was being treated by Dr.