DeBlois v. Corizon Health, Inc.
[…] Once a claimant has filed a proper expert certificate and report, he or she may either proceed with arbitration or waive arbitration and file suit. See C.J. § 3-2A-06B. A party who waives arbitration “shall file a complaint and a copy of the election to waive arbitration in the appropriate [Maryland] circuit court or the United States District Court.” C.J. § 3-2A-06B(f)(1).

A plaintiff's failure to comply with the HCMCA's certificate requirements may warrant dismissal for failure to state a claim under Rule 12(b)(6), rather than dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.