DeBlois v. Corizon Health, Inc.
[…] One final issue remains. Corizon also contends, in essence, that Dr. Copeland is not qualified to offer expert evidence in this case because he lacks the requisite credentials to opine on “the standard of care in correctional medicine.” ECF 36-1 at 9. Mr. DeBlois counters that Dr. Copeland is eminently qualified to address the treatment for plaintiff's urological conditions, and that there is no legal basis for defendant's view that the standard of care in prison differs from the standard applicable to the general population. See ECF 41 at 26-27.

C.J. § 3-2A-02(c)(2)(ii)(1) provides:
In addition to any other qualifications, a health care provider who attests in a certificate of a qualified expert or testifies in relation to a proceeding before a panel or court concerning a defendant's compliance with or departure from standards of care:
A. Shall have had clinical experience, provided consultation relating to clinical practice, or taught medicine in the defendant's specialty or a related field of health care, or in the field of health care in which the defendant provided care or treatment to the plaintiff, within 5 years of the date of the alleged act or omission giving rise to the cause of action; and
B. Except as provided in subsubparagraph 2 of this subparagraph, if the defendant is board certified in a specialty, shall be board certified in the same or a related specialty as the defendant.

This section requires that a qualified expert who is “board certified in a specialty . . . be board certified in the same or related specialty as the defendant.” Id. In determining what qualifies as a “related subfield, ” Maryland courts look to whether there is sufficient “overlap” between the “areas of concern” of the two health care practitioners being compared. Chaplin v.