DeBERARD PROPERTIES, LTD. v. LIM
[…] The terms of the renegotiation included a 50 percent reduction in the monthly payments, forbearance of foreclosure, and DeBerard's agreement to sign a subordination agreement to facilitate the renegotiation with Glendale Federal. The agreement further required payment by the Lims of past due interest on or before July 31, 1994, plus $4,000, representing attorney fees collectible under the terms of the deed of trust. Most significantly, the agreement provided that the Lims specifically waived the protection afforded by Code of Civil Procedure section 580b Paragraph 10 of the agreement provides as follows:

Section 580b provides: "No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event after a sale of real property or an estate for years therein for failure of the purchaser to complete his or her contract of sale, or under a deed of trust or mortgage given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of that real property or estate for years therein, or under a deed of trust or mortgage on a dwelling for not more than four families given to a lender to secure repayment of a loan which was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchase price of that dwelling occupied, entirely or in part, by the purchaser.