DeBERARD PROPERTIES, LTD. v. LIM
[…] (5 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (4th ed. 1997) Pleading, § 1136, pp. 592-593.) In the exercise of its discretion, the trial court permitted the amendment and allowed the Lims to assert the protection provided by section 580b DeBerard's counsel did not request a continuance nor payment of costs and failed to indicate how his client's rights would be prejudiced. In fact, the record reveals that DeBerard's counsel was well-versed and prepared to address this issue. Against this background, we cannot and do not find that the trial court abused its discretion.

The Antideficiency Law

Section 580b provides in relevant part: "No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event after a sale of real property . . . for failure of the purchaser to complete his or her contract of sale, or under a deed of trust . . . given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of that real property . . . ." Before the trial court, DeBerard argued that section 580b could be waived, relying on the holding of Russell v. Roberts (1974) 39 Cal.App.3d 390. The Lims argued to the trial court that section 580b could not be waived, relying on the contrary holding of Palm v.