Civ. 22-CV-1470 (NEB/BRT)
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Evanoff, 10 F.3d 559 (8th Cir. 1993) (citing Jones v. United States, 463 U.S. 354, 362 (1983)). In so concluding, courts have highlighted the procedures available to the committed person to challenge his initial and ongoing commitment. See Evanoff, 10 F.3d at 563. Specifically, a committed person-through counsel or his legal guardian-may request a hearing “at any time during his hospitalization,” provided that “no such motion may be filed within one hundred and eighty days of a court determination that the person should continue to be committed.” 18 U.S.C. § 4247(h). At the hearing, moreover, the committed person is entitled to counsel, “afforded an opportunity to testify, to present evidence, to subpoena witnesses on his behalf, and to confront and cross-examine witnesses who appear at the hearing.” 18 U.S.C. § 4247(d). These procedures satisfy the requirements of due process. See United States v. Sahhar, 917 F.2d 1197, 1203-04 (9th Cir. 1990). Thus, Debenedetto's constitutional due process claim fails.