Civ. 22-CV-1470 (NEB/BRT)
[…] This interpretation, however, is unreasonable because it ignores reading the regulation as a whole. “Congressional intent or meaning is not discerned by considering merely a portion of a statutory provision in isolation, but rather by reading the complete provision in the context of the statute as a whole.” Does v. Gillespie, 867 F.3d 1034, 1043 (8th Cir. 2017) (citing Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 341 (1997)). Here, 28 C.F.R. § 0.95-the regulation immediately preceding the one cited by Debenedetto- sets forth the general functions of the BOP, which includes the “[c]lassification, commitment, control, or treatment of persons committed to the custody of the Attorney General.” 28 C.F.R. § 0.95(d). Because Debenedetto has been committed to the custody of the Attorney General pursuant to § 4246, his care and custody falls squarely within the functions of the BOP as set forth in 28 C.F.R. § 0.95(d).