Debcon Financial Services, Inc. v. Orange Realty Corp.
[…] See Campbell v. Smith, 309 A.D.2d 581 (1st Dep't 2003); see also Chiarelli v. Kotsifos, 5 A.D.3d 345, 345 (2d Dep't 2004) (same); United Companies Lending Corp. v. Candela, 11 A.D.3d 883, 884 (4th Dep't 2004) (same). In light of this exception, which Debcon did not point out to the Court until its motion for reconsideration, the Court grants Debcon's request for an order to file the Notices of Pendency to prosecute the foreclosure actions.

2. The City and State's Interests

N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 1311 requires a plaintiff in a mortgage foreclosure action to join as a party defendant, any person "whose interest is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the plaintiff's lien." Debcon avers that certain liens possessed by the City and State, including General Corporation taxes, State Franchise taxes, and New York City Environmental Control Board judgments, are subordinate to Debcon's lien.