Civil Action 21-cv-02816-PAB-MEH
[…] McCulloch Properties, Inc., 627 F.2d 1036, 1041 n.4 (10th Cir. 1980) (citing Lukenas v. Bryce's Mountain Resort, Inc., 538 F.2d 594, 597 (4th Cir. 1976)).
To determine whether the statute of limitations has run, the Court asks when the cause of action accrued. Under Colorado law, a “cause of action accrues on the date when ‘the injury, loss, damage, or conduct giving rise to the cause of action is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.'” Murry v. GuideOne Specialty Mut. Ins. Co., 194 P.3d 489, 491 (Colo.App. 2008) (quoting Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108(8)). A bad faith cause of action accrues “on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” Wardcraft, 70 F.Supp.3d at 1212. “If the action accrues at the point when payment is refused, the elements of the tort are satisfied on such refusal, and the continuing condition of nonpayment cannot be a predicate to a bad faith cause of action.” Cork v.