Case No. 96-458
[…] State, 643 So.2d 668 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994) that this language was an anachronism and contrary to legislative intent in enacting the conditional release program. The 1993 Legislature expressly clarified the issue when it enacted chapter 93-406, section 2, amending section 775.084(4)(e) to provide that "[t]he provisions of s. 947.1405 shall apply to persons sentenced as habitual offenders . . . ." See Lincoln, 643 So.2d at 672.
Also supporting the commission's interpretation of the statute is a significant change made to section 947.1405(2) by the 1995 Legislature. It now reads:
Ch. 95-264, § 5, Laws of Fla.
(2) Any inmate who:
(a) Is convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1988, and before January 1, 1994, and any inmate who is convicted of a crime committed on or after January 1, 1994, which crime is or was contained in category 1, category 2, category 3, or category 4 of Rule 3.701 and Rule 3.988, Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure (1993), and who has served at least one prior felony commitment at a state or federal correctional institution;
(b) Is sentenced as a habitual or violent habitual offender pursuant to s. 775.084; or
(c) Is found to be a sexual predator under s. 775.23, shall, upon reaching the tentative release date or provisional release date, whichever is earlier, as established by the Department of Corrections, be released under supervision subject to specified terms and conditions, . . .
We conclude that this amendment was likely intended to clarify, rather than change, the law. See Keyes Investors Series 20, Ltd. v. Department of State, 487 So.2d 59, 60 (Fla. 1st DCA 1986).
In light of the above, we hold that a person subject to habitualized sentencing in 1990, as now, is eligible for conditional release under the terms of section 947.1405(2), regardless of the status of the conviction itself under the sentencing guidelines. Denial of Deason's petition for writ of mandamus is therefore affirmed.
However, we certify the following to be a question of great public importance:
DOES AN INMATE WHO HAS BEEN SENTENCED AS A HABITUAL OR VIOLENT HABITUAL OFFENDER BUT WHO IS NOT CONVICTED OF A CATEGORY 1, CATEGORY 2, CATEGORY 3 OR CATEGORY 4 CRIME QUALIFY FOR CONDITIONAL RELEASE PURSUANT TO SECTION 947.1405(2), FLORIDA STATUTES (1989)?
AFFIRMED.
MICKLE and LAWRENCE, JJ., CONCUR; ALLEN, J., DISSENTS WITH WRITTEN OPINION
I find myself in agreement with the construction of the statute urged by the appellant.