Dearden v. Titus
[…] See ECF 37 at 2. Moreover, the SAC alleges that the amount in controversy, i.e., the value of the Property, exceeds $75,000. ECF 21, ¶¶ 6, 8. The Motion does not contest complete diversity, nor does it dispute that the amount in controversy as to Count One exceeds $75,000.

Instead, the Motion's argument regarding Count One is premised purely on the claim that R.P. § 14-107(a) requires actions for sale in lieu of partition to be filed in a Maryland circuit court, thus preventing this Court from exercising jurisdiction. The Motion points to the text of R.P. § 14-107(a), which states (emphasis added):

A circuit court may decree a partition of any property, either legal or equitable, on the bill or petition of any joint tenant, tenant in common, parcener, or concurrent owner, whether claiming by descent or purchase. If it appears that the property cannot be divided without loss or injury to the parties interested, the court may decree its sale and divide the money resulting from the sale among the parties according to their respective rights. The right to a partition or sale includes the right
to a partition or sale of any separate lot or tract of property, and the bill or petition need not pray for a partition of all the lots or tracts.

However, the Motion's argument is squarely foreclosed by precedent. “Jurisdiction is determined ‘by the law of the court's creation and cannot be defeated by the extraterritorial operation of a [state] statute . . ., even though it created the right of action.'” Marshall v.