Case No. 3:01-cv-430/LAC
[…] See Konkel v. Commissioner, 2000 WL 1819417, 3 (M.D. Fla. 2000); Davis v. Commissioner, 115 T.C. 35, 39 (2000); Goza v. Commissioner, 114T.C. 176, 181-182 (2000); H.R. Rep. No. 599 (1988). Assuming arguendo that the standard of review were arbitrary and capricious, the Defendant would still prevail.
3. Validity of Assessment
Title 26, United States Code, Section 6702 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Civil penalty. -If-
(1) any individual files what purports to be a return of the tax imposed by subtitle A but which —
(A) does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged, or
(B) contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect; and
(2) the conduct referred to in paragraph (1) is due to —
(A) a position which is frivolous, or
(B) a desire (which appears on the purported return) to delay or impede the administration of Federal income tax laws, then such individual shall pay a penalty of $500.26 U.S.C. § 6702 (a) (2002) (emphasis added).
Under 26 U.S.C. § 6703, the burden of proving that a taxpayer is liable for a frivolous filing penalty shall be on the Secretary of the Treasury (i.e.,) the United States). See 26 U.S.C. § 6703 (a) (2002).