Case No. 3:01-cv-430/LAC
[…] B. Discussion
For the reasons stated below, Defendant has satisfied its burden of demonstrating to the Court that there is an absence of a genuine issue of material fact in the current case. Once that burden is satisfied, Plaintiff then has the burden to show that there is a genuine issue of material fact necessary for trial. Plaintiff has not come forward with any genuine issues of material fact that would necessitate a trial on the merits. Therefore, the Court will dispose of this case based upon relevant law.
1. Statutory Scheme
Title 26, United States Code, Section 6331(a) provides, in relevant part: "[i]f any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary to collect such tax . . . by levy upon all property and rights to property . . . belonging to such person . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 6331 (a) (2002). The IRS must provide taxpayers with notice of an intent to levy and the availability of administrative appeals. See 26 U.S.C. § 6331 (d) (2002).