Dean v. United States
[…] Specifically, Dean contends that "[t]he 1998 Kentucky 1st degree robberies . . . that became two-prior predicates for ACCA enhancement should not qualify [under] § 924 after Mathis . . . [b]ecause the Kentucky first degree robbery statute is over-broad . . . and does not match the generic definition of physical force . . ." ECF No. 77, p. 2. Thus, "the only fall back would be the 'residual clause' . . . [w]hich the Supreme Court in Johnson v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2251 (2015), has found to be unconstitutionally vague." Id. at p. 3.

KRS § 515.020 states that:

A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft and when he:
a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or
b) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
c) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument upon any person who is not a participant in the crime.
Although one of the elements of this statute is, uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force, Dean asserts that this does not match the level of physical force required under the elements clause of the ACCA. KRS § 515.010 defines 'physical force' as "force used upon or directed toward the body of another person."