Dean v. McCarter
[…] The trial court's decision to order Dean to pay half of the remaining balance of Bukata's fees does not, by itself, warrant a conclusion that the trial court abused its discretion.

¶ 13 In reaching this conclusion, we nevertheless note that Dean's argument on appeal that Bukata was not entitled to any fees because she failed to periodically submit detailed invoices is without merit. In support of his argument, Dean cited to two statutes that he claims demonstrate that such periodic, detailed statements are a requirement for a CR to recover fees.

¶ 14 Section 506(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) states, in pertinent part:

"The court shall enter an order as appropriate for costs, fees, and disbursements, including a retainer, when the attorney, guardian ad litem, or child's representative is appointed. Any person appointed under this Section shall file with the court within 90 days of his or her appointment, and every subsequent 90-day period thereafter during the course of his or her representation, a detailed invoice for services rendered with a copy being sent to each party. The court shall review the invoice submitted and
approve the fees, if they are reasonable and necessary." 750 ILCS 5/506(b) (West 2012).

¶ 15 Section 508(f)(5) of the Act states, in pertinent part: