Dean v. McCarter
[…] "The court shall enter an order as appropriate for costs, fees, and disbursements, including a retainer, when the attorney, guardian ad litem, or child's representative is appointed. Any person appointed under this Section shall file with the court within 90 days of his or her appointment, and every subsequent 90-day period thereafter during the course of his or her representation, a detailed invoice for services rendered with a copy being sent to each party. The court shall review the invoice submitted and
approve the fees, if they are reasonable and necessary." 750 ILCS 5/506(b) (West 2012).

¶ 15 Section 508(f)(5) of the Act states, in pertinent part:

"The counsel will prepare and provide the client with an itemized billing statement detailing hourly rates (and/or other criteria), time spent, tasks performed, and costs incurred on a regular basis, at least quarterly. The client should review each billing statement promptly and address any objection or error in a timely manner." 750 ILCS 5/508(f)(5) (West 2012).

¶ 16 Dean maintains that these statutes instruct the CR to provide itemized and detailed billing statements.