CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:09CV-P244-S.
[…] Six Unknown Named Agents of Fed. Bureau of Narcotics, 403 U.S. 388 (1971). A Bivens claim is a judicially created counterpart to a 42 U.S.C. § 1983 civil rights action and is properly brought only against federal officials, who have allegedly denied a plaintiff's constitutional rights, in their individual capacities. Id. at 390-97. The applicable statute of limitations for a Bivens action arising in the Commonwealth of Kentucky is one year. See McSurely v. Hutchison, 823 F.2d 1002, 1004-06 (6th Cir. 1987).
Section 1658 provides for a four-year limitations period in the following way: "Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues." § 1658(a). Because a Bivens claim is a judicially created remedy for violations by federal officials, it does not arise under an Act of Congress, and § 1658 does not apply. Kurinsky v. United States, 33 F.3d 594, 599 (6th Cir. 1994), abrogated on other grounds, Ali v. Fed.