Dean v. Garcia
[…] REVOCATION OF THE CODICIL

Appellant's first point of error claims the trial court erred in admitting the codicil to probate because the evidence established as a matter of law that testator revoked or cancelled the instrument.

Texas Prob. Code Ann. § 88(b)(3) (1980) requires the proponent of any testamentary document to prove that the decedent did not revoke the document. A decedent must also have testamentary intent and capacity to revoke a prior testamentary instrument. Brackenridge v. Roberts, 114 Tex. 418, 267 S.W. 244, 247 (1924). Texas Prob. Code Ann. § 63 (1980), which governs revocation, provides:

No will in writing, and no clause thereof or devise therein, shall be revoked, except by a subsequent will, codicil, or declaration in writing, executed with like formalities, or by the testator destroying or cancelling the same, or causing it to be done in his presence.