Dean v. Burnette
[…] However, the family court cannot rely solely on the best interests of Child to deny visitation outright. The right of a parent, even a non-custodial parent, to maintain a relationship with his child is constitutionally based. See Quilloin v. Walcott, 434 U.S. 246, 255, 98 S.Ct. 549, 54 L.Ed.2d 511 (1978) ("We have recognized on numerous occasions that the relationship between parent and child is constitutionally protected"). That does not mean, however, that a court may never deny visitation. To balance the various considerations, our legislature enacted KRS 403.320 which aids in the guarantee that "[a] parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health." KRS 403.320(1)(emphasis added). There is no finding in this order that visitation would endanger seriously the child's health. While Dean did not challenge this ruling on appeal, "[v]isitation . . . can be modified upon proper showing, at any time, having no two-year restriction[,] pursuant to KRS 403.320." Pennington v. Marcum, 266 S.W.3d 759, 767 (Ky. 2008)(emphasis added). If Dean pursues a modification of the visitation order, the standard set out in KRS 403.320(3) must be followed. That provision states:

The court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child; but the court shall not restrict a parent's visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.
KRS 403.320(3).

Next, the family court failed to find explicitly that the Burnettes had standing as Child's de facto custodians.