holding that the "award of costs for expert witness testimony is committed to the sound discretion of the trial court."
[…] In 2003, the Court further held that a medical expert could receive $2,000 for three hours of testimony and two hours of travel time.
Dunkle v. Prettyman, 2002 WL 833375 at *4 (Del.Super.).
Patterson v. Coffin, 2003 WL 22853657 at *6 (Del.Super.).
Here, the Court finds that Plaintiffs' request for $3,000 in medical expert fees for Dr. Zerefos and $2,500 for Dr. Patil is exceedingly high.
Therefore, in accordance with the Court's prior decisions, Plaintiff is only entitled to collect $2,000 per doctor.
7. As to prejudgment interest, 6 Del. C. § 2301(d) requires that Defendant reimburse Plaintiff for interest accrued on final judgment starting from the date of the injury. Delaware law requires that Defendant pay this interest "provided that prior to trial the plaintiff had extended to defendant a written settlement demand valid for a minimum of 30 days in an amount les than the amount of damages upon which the judgment was entered."
6 Del. C. § 2301 (2007).
In short, Plaintiff failed to meet this requirement. After reviewing the record, the Court finds that Plaintiff verbally made an $85,000 settlement offer at the January 25, 2007 mediation.