holding that the "award of costs for expert witness testimony is committed to the sound discretion of the trial court."
[…] C. § 2301(d) because the "only written demand made upon defendant in this case that was for less than the amount awarded a trial was the March 5, 2007 letter demanding $75,000 and that demand, by its very date, could not have remained valid for 30 days, as required by the statute." Defendant also argues that, "There is no legal basis for awarding interest on an unliquidated claim prior to entry of the verdict." According to Defendant, the claim for personal injury damages at issue remained unliquidated until the jury verdict.
6 Del. C. § 2301(d) reads:
In any tort action for compensatory damages in the Superior Court or the Court of Common Pleas seeking monetary relief for bodily injuries, death or property damage, interest shall be added to any final judgment entered for damages awarded, calculated at the rate established in subsection (a) of this section, commencing from the date of injury, provided that prior to trial the plaintiff had extended to defendant a written settlement demand valid for a minimum of 30 days in an amount less than the amount of damages upon which the judgment was entered.
Def. Resp. to Mot. for Costs ¶ 7.
Id.
On the other hand, Plaintiff argues that she did in fact comply with the requirements of 6 Del. C. § 2301(d) by initially making a written settlement offer of $50,000, which she did not withdraw for more than one year.