CASE NOS. 1097 CRD-7-90-8, 1139 CRD-7-90-11
[…] They argue the act is procedural and therefore should be applied retrospectively. We disagree. Sec. 9, P.A. 90-116 does establish a procedure to be followed in order that a preclusion of defenses may arise. But it affects substantive rights and must therefore be considered substantive. The basic right affected by it is claimant's entitlement to an irrebuttable presumption of compensability against the employer. It is difficult to imagine any concept more substantive than an irrebuttable presumption of liability.
Sec. 55-3 C.G.S. provides:
"No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect." Section 55-3 has been construed to establish a rule of presumed legislative intent and not a rule of law. Schieffelin Co. v. Dept. of Liquor Control, 194 Conn. 165 (1984).