K23J-01105
[…] Notably, these decisions do not address judgment dormancy. They involve "active" judgements that were transferred to the receiving jurisdiction before expiration of the judgment lien. For that reason, while supporting Dealer Services' contention that its judgment remains enforceable, they do not support that Dealer Services can either execute or receive the benefit of a judgment lien on what is, in fact, a fourteen-year-old judgment, without first reviving the judgment and the ability to execute on that judgment in this Court.
Compare Ind. Code § 34-55-1-2 ("After the lapse of ten (10) years after: (1) the entry of judgment; or (2) issuing of an execution; and execution can only be issued on leave of the court[.]") with 10 Del.