Deal v. Polk County, Tennessee
[…] D. State Law Claims

Plaintiff brings claims against Defendants for alleged assault and battery and negligence. Plaintiff also appears to bring a state law claim for unlawful exclusion from property against Sheriff Davis. Defendants request that this Court decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the state law claims in the instant action. Defendants argue that under the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act, Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-20-101 et seq. ("TGTLA"), Tennessee state courts retain exclusive jurisdiction over claims arising under the TGTLA. Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-307 provides that "[t]he circuit courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over any action brought under this chapter and shall hear and decide such suits without the intervention of a jury." The TGTLA requires that all claims must be brought in "strict compliance" with the Act. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(c).