Case No. 2:12-cv-01357-APG-CWH
[…] (Dkt. No. 17 at 16-17.) Auto Gallery responds with the same argument: that it could not have disclosed an APR in a transaction using add-on interest. (Dkt. No. 18 at 24-25.)
NRS § 41.600(1) creates a private right of action for "any person who is a victim of consumer fraud." In turn, NRS § 41.600(2)(e) defines "consumer fraud" in part as "[a] deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to 598.0925, inclusivef,]" NRS § 598.0923 provides two relevant definitions of a deceptive trade practice: "knowingly . . . fail[ing] to disclose a material fact in connection with the sale . . . of goods" and "knowingly . . . iolat[ing] a state or federal statute or regulation relating to the sale . . . of goods[.]" Plaintiffs argue under both definitions. The available remedies for consumer fraud are damages, "any equitable relief that the court deems appropriate," and costs and reasonable attorney's fees. NRS § 41.600(3).