Case No. 2:12-cv-01357-APG-CWH
[…] Article 9 of the UCC, as adopted in Nevada, imposes various requirements on a secured party who seeks to repossess collateral after a debtor's breach. "After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing." NRS § 104.9610(1). Notably, "[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place and other terms, must be commercially reasonable" NRS § 104.9610(2) (emphasis added).
"A secured party that disposes of collateral under NRS 104.9610 shall send to [the debtor] a reasonable authenticated notification of disposition." NRS § 104.9611(2).