Case No. 2:12-cv-01357-APG-CWH
[…] DEFAULT AND ACCELERATION: If Purchaser defaults in the performance of his obligations hereunder, Seller at his option may accelerate the payment of the unpaid balance, and (1) sue for such balance, or (2) repossess said property [the Vehicle].(Dkt. No. 17 at 32.) Under Huff, this clause is valid and gave Auto Gallery the right to repossess the Vehicle if Plaintiffs defaulted. 582 P.3d at 369.
The second question—whether Plaintiffs defaulted—is a simple math equation. As set forth above, the maximum amount that Auto Gallery can recover under the Sales Contract is $7,771.30. This is because NRS § 97.305 prohibits the "recovery of any finance charge, official fees, or any charge for delinquency or collection" if a seller violates any provision of the statutes governing retail installment sales of goods, NRS Chapter 97. As set forth above, Auto Gallery violated the statute, so it is limited to recovery of $7,771.30, which is the cash value of the vehicle plus sales tax.