Case No. 2:12-cv-01357-APG-CWH
[…] No refund of less than $1.00 will be made.(Dkt. No. 18-8 at 3.) Despite Auto Gallery's vehement argument to the contrary, this clause provides no explanation whatsoever of the method of calculating the unearned portion of the finance charge, whether in compliance with NRS § 97.225 or otherwise.
As a matter of law, Auto Gallery violated NRS § 97.299(2)(d).
Summary judgment is granted in Plaintiffs' favor on this claim for Auto Gallery's violation of two statutes—NRS §§ 97.185(1)(e) and 97.299(2)(d). Accordingly, Auto Gallery's recovery is limited to "an amount equal to the cash price of the goods and services[.]" NRS § 97.305. Auto Gallery may not recover "any finance charge, fees, or any charge for delinquency or collection under or in connection with the [Sales Contract]." Id. Thus, Auto Gallery's entitlement under the contract is limited to the sale price of the Vehicle ($7,189) plus sales tax of 8.1%, for a total of $7,771.30.