Case No. 2:12-cv-01357-APG-CWH
[…] See S.E.C. v. McCarthy, 322 F.3d 650, 656 (9th Cir. 2003) ("It is a well-established canon of statutory interpretation that the use of different words or terms within a statute demonstrates that Congress intended to convey a different meaning for those words."). More, the Contract does not specify whether Plaintiffs would incur any cost for the transfer, perfection, or release of the security interest created in the sales transaction, whether labeled as "official fees" or otherwise. Auto Gallery failed to comply in both form and substance.
As a matter of law, Auto Gallery violated NRS § 97.185(1)(e) by failing to include "[t]he aggregate amount of official fees" in the Sales Contract.
b. Unearned Portion of Finance Charge
Plaintiffs next contend that Auto Gallery violated NRS § 97.299(2)(d) by "failing to include in the [Sales Contract] a description of the method for calculating the unearned portion of the finance charge upon prepayment in full of the unpaid total of payments as prescribed in NRS 97.2[2]5." (Dkt. No. 17 at 11.) Auto Gallery counters that the clause titled "Prepayment of Amounts Owed" on page 2 of the Sales Contract provided the required information. (Dkt. No. 18 at 22.)