Case No. 2:12-cv-01357-APG-CWH
[…] NRS §§ 104.9613(1); 104.9614(1)(a). The statute even provides a standard form which complies with the notice requirements. NRS § 104.9613(3).
Importantly, the notification need not state that debtors have the right to redeem collateral, a right provided under NRS § 104.9623. Although Plaintiffs are correct that the standard form informs debtors that they can redeem collateral, that information is not statutorily required. See NRS § 104.9614(1). Plaintiffs err in arguing that NRS § 104.9623(3)(b) mandates disclosure of the right of redemption. NRS § 104.9623(3)(b) merely governs the timing of a redemption: "[a] redemption may occur at any time before a secured party . . . [h]as disposed of collateral or entered into a contract for its disposition under NRS 104.9610[.]"
There are genuine questions of material fact as to whether Auto Gallery sent a notification of disposition to Plaintiffs and whether the content therein complied with NRS § 104.9614(1).