De Prins v. Michaeles
[…] Nile v. Nile, 432 Mass. 390, 734 N.E.2d 1153, 1158 (2000) (characterizing the holding of State St. Bank & Tr. Co. v. Reiser, 7 Mass.App.Ct. 633, 389 N.E.2d 768 (1979) ).

While we recognize the Restatement (Third) of Trusts (Am. Law Inst. 2003) may have some relevance to this issue, neither party has argued to us that it makes any material change for the purpose of this case.

An aspect of the State Street rule approved in Nile now appears to be codified at Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 203E, § 505(a)(3), which provides that "[a]fter the death of a settlor, ... the property of a trust that was revocable at the settlor's death shall be subject to claims of the settlor's creditors," even despite a spendthrift clause. See 2012 Mass. Acts 140 (2012).

But, as Michaeles points out, the statute does not resolve the question as to an irrevocable spendthrift trust.