3:23-cv-00978-WQH-VET
[…] Plaintiff seeks production of the CIRB and IA Documents. Motion at 1.
The Court conducted an in camera review of the CIRB Documents.
The Court conducted an in camera review of the IA Documents.
2. New Statutory Authority
On July 9, 2024, Plaintiff filed a “Notice of New Authority in Support of Motion to Compel.” Doc. No. 45. Therein, Plaintiff states that California Penal Code § 832.10, effective July 1, 2024, is relevant to the issues raised in the Motion. Id. Specifically, Section 832.10 provides that records related to an investigation of an in-custody death shall “not be made confidential and shall be made available for public inspection[.]” Id.; see also Cal. Penal Code §832.10(b). In response, the County contends that Section 832.10 is not relevant to the Motion, in part because it already agreed to produce IA documents. Doc.