DE LUCIA v. RAVIZZA BROTHERS, INC.
[…] The plaintiff's motion to open the judgment was finally denied on December 8, 1996. The plaintiff claims that he delivered the summons and complaint in this action to a state marshall for service prior to November 25, 1997, thereby commencing this action within one year of Judge Melville's order. See General Statutes § 52-593a; Lacasse v. Burns, 214 Conn. 464, 475-76, 572 A.2d 357 (1990).

The dispositive issue here is whether the plaintiff's motion to set aside the nonsuit was timely filed. This depends on when the nonsuit was rendered. General Statutes § 52-212 provides that "any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a . . . nonsuit in Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed . . ." A nonsuit is a judgment. Burgess v. Vanguard Ins. Co., 192 Conn. 124, 125 n. 1, 470 A.2d 244 (1984). "Our law is clear on this issue. A judgment does not exist as a legal entity until pronounced, expressed, or made known, in some appropriate way. Goldreyer v.