De Light v. De Light (In re Marriage of De Light)
[…] Connerly; and allowing the Children to live with Laura's father was not in the best interests of the Children.

"California's statutory scheme governing child custody and visitation determinations is set forth in the Family Code. . . . Under this scheme, 'the overarching concern is the best interest of the child.' [Citation.] [¶] For purposes of an initial custody determination, [Family Code] section 3040, subdivision (b), affords the trial court and the family ' "the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child." ' [Citation.] When the parents are unable to agree on a custody arrangement, the court must determine the best interest of the child by setting the matter for an adversarial hearing and considering all relevant factors, including the child's health, safety, and welfare, any history of abuse by