De Light v. De Light (In re Marriage of De Light)
[…] Superior Court (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 1047, 1053 (Keith R.), citing Fam. Code, § 3040, subd. (a).) "In making [an] initial custody determination, the family court should give the parties an opportunity to be meaningfully heard, and should not arbitrarily deprive either parent from offering pertinent evidence bearing on the child's best interest, including evidence regarding the harm that may result from disruption of established patterns of care and emotional bonds." (Keith R., at p. 1050.)

Evidence Code section 730 provides in pertinent part, "When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required."

The evaluators statements are not conclusive on custody or visitation. They are merely probative of the relevant facts that can be considered with all of the evidence by the trial court.