De La Torre v. Cross
[…] 3. Seventh Cause of Action (Failure to Pay Timely Wages in Violation of Labor Code Section 204)

Defendants argue that Plaintiff's cause of action for failure to pay timely wages in violation of Labor Code Section 204 fails to state a claim. Defendants argue that there are two reasons why this claim should be dismissed: (1) there is no private right of action for violation of Labor Code Section 204, and (2) Labor Code Section 204 does not govern the timing of contractual bonus payments. The Court need not decide whether a private right of action exists for violation of Labor Code Section 204, as Plaintiff's cause of action may be dismissed for the second reason.

The text of California Labor Code Section 204 states: All wages ... earned by any person in any employment are due and payable twice during each calendar month, on days designated in advance by the employer as the
regular paydays. Labor performed between the 1st and 15th days, inclusive, of any calendar month shall be paid for between the 16th and the 26th day of the month during which the labor was performed, and labor performed between the 16th and the last day, inclusive, of any calendar month, shall be paid for between the 1st and 10th day of the following month.
Cal. Labor Code § 204(a).

"The sole purpose of [California Labor Code Section 204] is to require an employer of labor who comes within its terms to maintain two regular pay days each month, within the dates required in that section." In re Moffett, 19 Cal. App.2d 7, 13, 64 P.2d 1190 (1937).