De La Rosa v. Swift Transp. Co. of Ariz., LLC
[…] (Id. at ¶ 24).

In response, Plaintiffs argue that the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations (FMCSR) preempt the principles of Texas law on which Defendant relies. See (Dkt. No. 89 at ¶¶ 12-27). The FMCSR, which apply to motor carriers and their drivers (to include independent contractors) who operate in interstate commerce—and indisputably to Defendant and De La Rosa at the time of the accident —set minimum safety guidelines for the commercial trucking industry and impose equal duties of regulation compliance on carriers and drivers. (Id. at ¶¶ 12, 26); see 49 U.S.C. § 31136(a) (FMCSR "shall prescribe minimum safety standards for commercial motor vehicles"); 49 C.F.R. §§ 390.3(a)(1) (FMCSR "are applicable to all employers, employees, and commercial motor vehicles that transport property ... in interstate commerce"), 390.5T ("employee" includes "an independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle"), 390.11 ("Whenever ... a duty is prescribed for a driver or a prohibition is imposed upon the driver, it shall be the duty of the motor carrier to