De La Rosa v. Swift Transp. Co. of Ariz., LLC
[…] (Dkt. No. 89 at ¶¶ 53-57, Exhs. C, D). Plaintiffs’ inability to locate the records has an alternate explanation: under the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations, 49 C.F.R. §§ 391.41 - 49, which impose the certification requirement and prescribe the form contained in De La Rosa's file, the underlying report "must be retained on file at the office of the medical examiner for at least 3 years from the date of examination," a period that had elapsed at the time Plaintiffs requested the records. See (Dkt. No. 88, Exh. E at p. 886; 49 C.F.R. § 391.43(i) ). Thus, Plaintiffs’ "no records" affidavits do not offer compelling reason to reopen discovery.