De La Rosa v. Swift Transp. Co. of Ariz., LLC
[…] This reality does not make carriers’ compliance with both federal and state law impossible—Texas law does not prevent them from taking such steps—but it undermines Congress's intent, as expressed in the enacting statute and various regulatory provisions discussed supra —to impose a higher duty of care, requiring carriers to take and even prioritize such steps as a matter of both driver and public safety, regardless of the employment status of the driver. See (Dkt. No. 89 at ¶ 24); 49 U.S.C. §§ 113 ("In carrying out its duties, the [Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration] shall consider the assignment and maintenance of safety as the highest priority, recognizing the clear intent, encouragement, and dedication of Congress to the furtherance of the highest degree of safety in motor carrier transportation."), 31131 ("Congress finds ... it is in the public interest to enhance commercial motor vehicle safety and thereby reduce highway fatalities [and] injuries," and to enhance "protection of the health of commercial motor vehicle operators," and that "improved, more uniform commercial motor vehicle