08-23-2023
[…] Holder, 736 F.3d 886, 889 (9th Cir. 2013)).
The agency did not abuse its discretion in concluding that Petitioner abandoned his application by failing to complete biometrics. By statute, an applicant must undergo identification-including biometrics analysis-before an application may proceed. 8 U.S.C. §§ 1158(d)(1), 1158(d)(5)(A)(i). The regulations provide that failure to comply "within the time allowed . . . constitutes abandonment of the application and the immigration judge may enter an appropriate order dismissing the application[.]" 8 C.F.R. § 1003.47(c); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1208.10. As part of this process, an IJ must "specify for the record when the respondent receives the biometrics notice and instructions and the consequences for failing to comply with the requirements of this section." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.47(d). Here, the IJ followed each of the required steps.