De La Hoya v. Palmer
[…] See NRS 34.810(2). Appellant offered no explanation for why he should be permitted to litigate a second petition following the revocation of his probation. See NRS 34.810(3). Further, appellant failed to demonstrate that he would be prejudiced by the denial of his petition as appellant's claim that he had expired his probationary term prior to the revocation of probation was patently without merit. See id. NRS 176A.500(2) provides that "the time during which a warrant for violating any of the conditions of probation is in effect is not part of the period of probation." Appellant acknowledged that a bench warrant issued prior to the expiration of his probationary term. Appellant did not expire his probationary term and his pleas to return to Nevada for probation-revocation proceedings did not alter this.