De Joseph v. Gutekunst
[…] This was, of course, erroneous. Stopping for five minutes to pick up the dog might well have been found by the jury to be a stop for a period no longer than necessary to load or unload passengers or freight, within the meaning of subdivision 20-a of section 2, if that question had been properly submitted to the jury.

[It should be noted that under the new Vehicle and Traffic Law, chapters 775 and 776 of the Laws of 1959, in effect October 1, 1960, section 58-a has been replaced by section 1200 (renumbered section 1201 by chapter 148 of the Laws of 1960). The word "stop" has been added to the section so that the prohibition now reads: "Upon any highway outside of a business or residence district no person shall stop, park, or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the paved or main-traveled part of the highway when it is practicable to stop, park, or so leave such vehicle off such part of said highway, but in every event an unobstructed width of the highway opposite a standing vehicle shall be left for the free passage of other vehicles". The Reviser's note to section 1201 states that it modifies the pre-existing law in several respects.