De Jaray v. Lattice Semiconductor Corp.
[…] The Court's analysis, however, was based on Plaintiffs not being able to “stand in the shoes of Apex” and thus the Court did not consider whether Apex and Lattice were in a special relationship, as argued by Plaintiffs. Thus, Apex's negligence claim will not inevitably fail at summary judgment, see Neville Chem., 358 F.3d at 674, and there are issues of fact that preclude resolving it at this stage of the litigation.

Lattice also argues that Oregon's ten-year ultimate statute of repose, Oregon Revised Statutes § 12.115(1), applies to bar this claim. Lattice contends that this claim is based on Apex purchase orders placed on December 10, 2008, and this lawsuit was filed on December 18, 2018.

Oregon's statute of repose provides: “In no event shall any action for negligent injury to person or property of another be commenced more than 10 years from the date of the act or omission complained of.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.115(1). By its terms, it does not apply to claims seeking only economic loss, which Apex's claim does. See also Marshall v.