19-cv-7284 (LJL)
[…] Instead, Plaintiff's counsel has submitted a sworn statement by Plaintiff with her best estimates of the days of the week and hours worked.
The Court accepts these as best estimates. See Teofilo v. Real Thai Cuisine Inc., 2021 WL 22716, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 4, 2021) (accepting sworn statements where pay records provided in discovery did “not reflect the days of the week or hours worked” and were therefore deficient”). From its review of the evidence, the Court concludes that Plaintiff is entitled to $24,557.00 in back wages.
Under the terms of NYLL § 663, Plaintiff is also entitled to liquidated damages “equal to one hundred percent of such underpayments found to be due, ” in the absence of a defense showing of “a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law.” See generally Marcelino, 2018 WL 1517205, at *17-18; see also Rana, 887 F.3d at 122-23. To present this defense, the employer must demonstrate that it “took ‘active steps to ascertain the dictates of the FLSA and then act to comply with them.'” Barfield v. N.Y.C. Health & Hosps.