De Fuente v. Preferred Home Care of N.Y. LLC
[…] Mar. 11, 2014) (when a party fails to post a pre-pleading security, "the consequence... is a judicial order...striking the pleading.")).

HealthCap makes two arguments in response. First, it argues that Section 1213(c) does not apply because the plaintiffs are not bringing any claims against HealthCap "arising under" an insurance contract. Second, it says that even if Section 1213(c) does apply, it is preempted by ERISA because it "relates to" an employee benefit plan.

DISCUSSION

I. New York's Bonding Requirement

Under Section 1213 of the New York Insurance Law, "[b]efore any unauthorized foreign...insurer files any pleading in any proceeding against it," it must either "(A) deposit with the clerk of the court in which the proceeding is pending, cash or securities... in an amount to be fixed by the court sufficient to secure payment of any final judgment which may be rendered in the proceeding," or "(B) procure a license to do an insurance business in this state." N.Y. Ins. Law § 1213(c) (McKinney). The purpose of the statute is "to subject certain insurers to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state in suits by or on behalf of insureds or beneficiaries under certain insurance contracts." Id. § 1213(a). Under New York law, the term "pleading" encompasses a defendant's motion to dismiss. Levin , 95 N.Y.2d at 528, 719 N.Y.S.2d 634, 742 N.E.2d 109.

II. Applicability of the Bonding Requirement to this Action