De Fuente v. Preferred Home Care of N.Y. LLC
[…] By contrast, the state law at issue in Minnesota Chamber of Commerce & Industry v. Hatch specifically targeted employers providing health benefit plans and thus, by its terms, "related to" employee benefit plans. 672 F. Supp. 393, 397 (D. Minn. 1987) ("The statute thus plainly refers to benefit plans and seeks to exercise state control over their administration."). Contrary to HealthCap's contention, the Minnesota statute is not "nearly identical" to Section 1213. (ECF No. 71 at 8.)

CONCLUSION

I grant the plaintiffs' motion to strike HealthCap's Motion to Dismiss. (ECF No. 58.) Before filing a responsive pleading, HealthCap is required to post a bond "sufficient to secure payment of any final judgment which may be rendered in the proceeding." N.Y. Ins. Law § 1213 (McKinney). The amount of the bond "necessarily falls within the trial court's discretion." Levin , 95 N.Y.2d at 529, 719 N.Y.S.2d 634, 742 N.E.2d 109 (citation omitted). The plaintiffs calculate that a successful judgment is likely to be at least $25 million.