De Costa v. NorthStar Risk Mgt. & Ins. Services, Inc.
[…] To the extent the circumstances of De Costa’s termination support any inference, they appear to reinforce Bates’s story, rather than refute it. Accordingly, none of the evidence cited by De Costa permits a reasonable inference that NorthStar’s articulated reason for her termination was false or merely a pretext.

C. Pregnancy Leave Violation

Under her first cause of action, De Costa argues that NorthStar is liable for a violation of Government Code section 12945, subdivision (a), which makes it an unlawful employment practice for an employer “to refuse to allow a female employee disabled by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions to take a leave for a reasonable period of time not to exceed four months and thereafter return to work . . . .” (E.g., Spaziano v. Lucky Stores, Inc. (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 106, 110–111.) As De Costa acknowledges, however, her leave exceeded the four-month maximum dictated by section 12945, subdivision (a), which disqualifies her under the plain language of the statute.