De Costa v. NorthStar Risk Mgt. & Ins. Services, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, Government Code section 12945, subdivision (a) guarantees that a woman who is physically unable to return to work as a result of pregnancy cannot be terminated unless her disability lasts for more than four months. Code of Regulations, title 2, section 7291.9, subdivision (d) further recognizes that if an employer has a general policy of retaining employees who are disabled for a period longer than four months, the employer must extend that same policy to women who are disabled by pregnancy.

Similarly, Government Code section 12945, subdivision (a) states: “Reasonable period of time means that period during which the female employee is disabled on account of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions.”

De Costa’s maternity leave was a period of leave granted by NorthStar without regard to her actual physical disability.