Case No. 3:18-cv-01131-YY
[…] Strougo v. Bassini, 282 F.3d 162, 169, 171 (2d Cir. 2002); see also generally Massey, 464 F.3d at 647 (discussing policies supporting "a firm distinction between direct and derivative actions").
c. Direct Action: Collusive Assignment
To the extent de Borja asserts a direct action, the purchase of a single share of ERI stock is collusive and may not serve as a basis for subject matter jurisdiction.
The federal anti-collusion statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1359, provides that "[a] district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court." (emphasis added). Section 1359 is aimed at preventing parties from "manufacturing diversity jurisdiction." Yokeno v. Mafnas, 973 F.2d 803, 809 (9th Cir. 1992) (citing Kramer v. Caribbean Mills, Inc., 394 U.S. 828-29 (1969)).