J-S54020-20 No. 691 MDA 2020
[…] The court considered the totality of the circumstances, and Wife has not established that requiring her to pay the cost from her share of the military retirement was an abuse of discretion.
C. Alimony
In her next issue, Wife argues the Master erred in awarding her only $1.00 in alimony. She claims application of the factors "gravitate in favor of awarding Wife permanent alimony to ensure that her reasonable needs are met given that she will be unable to support herself through appropriate employment." Wife's Br. at 19.
Section 3701 of the Divorce Code provides that "[w]here a divorce decree has been entered, the court may allow alimony, as it deems reasonable, to either party only if it finds that alimony is necessary." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a). The purpose of alimony is not to reward or punish the parties, but rather "to ensure that the reasonable needs of the person who is unable to support himself or herself through appropriate employment, are met." Isralsky v.