24A-JT-1460
[…] Ind. Code §§ 29-3-5-4(a)(7) & (9).
[¶18] On appeal,
[w]e review [a juvenile court's] order in guardianship proceedings for an abuse of discretion, with a preference for granting latitude and deference to our trial judges in family law matters. In re Guardianship of I.R., 77 N.E.3d 810, 813 (Ind.Ct.App. 2017). See Ind. Code § 29-3-2-4 ("All findings, orders, or other proceedings under this article shall be in the discretion of the court unless otherwise provided in this article."). In determining whether the trial court abused its discretion, we review the court's findings and conclusions, which we may not set aside unless they are clearly erroneous. In re Guardianship of M.N.S., 23 N.E.3d 759, 766 (Ind.Ct.App. 2014).