24A-JT-1460
[…] With respect to the guardianship petitions, Father contends that a guardianship was both necessary and in Child's best interests. With respect to the termination of his parental rights to Child, Father contends that the termination of his parental rights was not in Child's best interests. For its part, the State contends that each of the juvenile court's decisions reflected Child's best interests.
I. Denial of Guardianship
[¶17] Indiana Code section 29-3-5-3(a) provides that "if it is alleged and the court finds that: (1) the individual for whom the guardian is sought is .. a minor; and (2) the appointment of a guardian is necessary as a means of providing care and supervision of the physical person or property of the .. minor; the court shall appoint a guardian[.]" In considering a request to appoint a guardian, the court shall consider, inter alia, the "relationship of the proposed guardian to the individual for whom guardianship is sought" and "[t]he best interest of the .. minor and the property of the... minor." Ind. Code §§ 29-3-5-4(a)(7) & (9).