DCCI, LLC v. Keith
[…] (Keith Dep. at 63:2-3, attached as Ex. 4 to Montgomery Decl.; Gonzalez Decl. ¶ 6.) Gonzalez argues that under ORS 72.6080(1) he may revoke his acceptance of the Challenger because its nonconformance with Keith's representations substantially impairs its value and his acceptance was reasonably induced by the difficulty of discovery of the defects before acceptance and/or by Keith's assurances of the quality and condition of the Challenger.

Gonzalez's ORS 72.6080(1) argument fails. ORS 72.6080(1) reads: "(1) The buyer may revoke acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to the buyer if the buyer has accepted it: . . . (b) Without discovery of such nonconformity if the acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the sellers assurances." (emphasis added). Gonzalez cannot claim to have accepted the Challenger "without discovery of such nonconformity" when he admits that he knew the Challenger wouldn't start when it was being loaded for transport in Ohio.