Dayson v. Meinberg
[…] However, plaintiff's complaint was not filed until September 26, 2012, more than two years after September 21, 2010. Thus, looking at the filing date for the complaint alone, plaintiff's claim for legal malpractice is barred by the statute of limitations.

Second, the filing of a complaint alone does not toll the statute of limitations. See MCL 600.5856; Gladych v New Family Homes, Inc, 468 Mich 594, 605; 664 NW2d 705 (2003). After filing the complaint, one must look at MCL 600.5856, which indicates what is required to toll the statute of limitations. Gladych, 468 Mich at 605. MCL 600.5856 provides that the statute of limitations is tolled "[a]t the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant within the time set forth in the supreme court rules," or when "jurisdiction over the defendant is otherwise acquired." A plaintiff has 91 days from the date the complaint is filed to serve the summons and a copy of the complaint on the defendant; the summons expires after 91 days. See MCR 2.102(D).