Dayson v. Meinberg
[…] In re VanDalen, 293 Mich App 120, 135; 809 NW2d 412 (2011) (citation omitted).

Defendant's motion for summary disposition was properly granted for several reasons. First, plaintiff's complaint was not filed with the court within the statute of limitations. An action for legal malpractice must be brought within two years from the date the claim accrued or arose, or within six months from the date "the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later." MCL 600.5805(6); MCL 600.5838(2); Wright v Rinaldo, 279 Mich App 526, 529; 761 NW2d 114 (2008). An action for legal malpractice accrues on the date the attorney "discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose." Wright, 279 Mich App at 528-529, quoting MCL 600.5838(1) (internal quotation marks omitted).