Dayne v. Dept. of Family
[…] In this case, Dayne complains about the alleged actions of Shoreline's employees, not the condition or use of the real property itself. All allegations focus on the alleged intentional acts of Shoreline's employees. The specific conduct is the same conduct that forms the basis of his claims against Arrisola, Evans, and Suarez. The specific conduct — assault and battery or sexual assault — is clearly intentional. And all intentional torts against DFPS are barred by sovereign immunity as a matter of law. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 101.057 (West 2011) (providing that the TTCA specifically excludes waiver for a claim "arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort"). Therefore, the allegations fit squarely within section 101.057's waiver exclusion. See id.