Dayne v. Dept. of Family
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021; see Tex. Dep't of Family Protective Servs. v. Atwood, 176 S.W.3d 522, 527 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, pet. denied). Section 101.022(a) sets out the duty owed when governmental immunity is waived because of a premise defect. TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 101.022; see Atwood, 176 S.W.3d at 527.

It is undisputed that DFPS is a "governmental unit" as defined by the TTCA. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 101.001(3)(A) (West 2001) (defining "governmental unit" as "this state and all of the several agencies of government that collectively constitute the government of this state, including other agencies bearing different designations, and all departments, bureaus, boards, commissions, offices agencies, [and] councils"); Tex. Dep't of Family Protective Servs. v. Atwood, 176 S.W.3d 522, 527 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, pet. denied).

C. Analysis

1. Condition or Use of Real Property