Daye v. Rubenstein
[…] To achieve facial plausibility, the plaintiff must plead facts that allow the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable, and those facts must be more than merely consistent with the defendant's liability to raise the claim from merely possible to probable. Id.

III. Discussion

Pursuant to the applicable two-year statute of limitations, Daye's suit is untimely. However, West Virginia Code § 55-2-18 tolls the statute of limitations period in some circumstances. It states that: "For a period of one year from the date of an order dismissing an action or reversing a judgment, a party may refile the action if the initial pleading was timely filed and: (i) the action was involuntarily dismissed for any reason not based upon the merits of the action." W. VA. CODE § 55-2-18. For the savings statute to apply in the instant suit, the issue presented to the Court of Claims must be considered an "action" that resulted in an "order." Id.