Dayco Funding Corp. v. Schneider
[…] As we understand it, Dayco argues that Rosenberg’s testimony did not constitute substantial evidence to support the trial court’s finding because it was insufficient to overcome the presumption under Probate Code section 810, subdivision (a), that Schneider had the mental capacity to agree to the option provision. But Probate Code section 810, subdivision (c) expressly permits a trial court to make “a judicial determination” that a person does not have “the legal capacity to perform a specific act,” such as knowingly enter into an option agreement for real property, “based on evidence of a deficit in one or more of the person’s mental functions.” As recited above, Rosenberg testified that Schneider had deficits in multiple mental functions, such as impaired judgment, illogical thinking, and the inability to sustain attention or concentration.