Dayco Funding Corp. v. Schneider
[…] The trial court then indicated its intention to set aside the default judgment unless Moroz and Konvisor would stipulate to waiving the six-month deadline for seeking relief under Code of Civil Procedure section 473. Their counsel agreed to waive the time limit and in January 2005, Schneider, who was now represented by counsel through the assistance of Ingham, filed a motion to vacate the default judgment pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 473 and 473.5.

Evidence Code section 730 provides: “When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required.”

On February 14, 2005, the trial court vacated the default judgment, permitted Schneider to answer the complaint, and set the matter for trial. In May 2005, Moroz assigned his interest in the litigation to Dayco for $37,000, making Dayco the plaintiff in the underlying action.