17-CV-7270 (VSB)
[…] (Defs.' 56.1 ¶ 97.) She mainly handles applicant paperwork and does not meet with job applicants or make any hiring decisions. (Id.) As stated above, hiring analysts do not have any control over the medical evaluation aspect of pre-employee processing or the announcement and scheduling of Notices of Examination. (Id. ¶¶ 99-100.)
DCAS Calendar.)
Pursuant to the CSL and the Personnel Rules and Regulations of the City of New York, the Transit Authority could not hire from the open competitive list until the promotional list was exhausted. (Defs.' 56.1 ¶ 90); N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 52(1) (“vacancies in positions in the competitive class shall be filled, as far as practicable, by promotion from among persons holding competitive class positions in a lower grade in the department in which the vacancy exists, provided that such lower grade positions are in direct line of promotion, as determined by the state civil service department or municipal commission”); see also Personnel Rules and Regulations of the City of New York § 5.3.3(a). As of November 12, 2020, Promotional List No. 6704 had not been exhausted nor had it expired.