17-CV-7270 (VSB)
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted)). Therefore, I will independently review Plaintiff's arguments as well as the record to verify that Defendants' Local Rule 56.1 statement is not refuted by the evidence before deeming the facts set forth therein admitted.
B. Rehabilitation Act, NYSHRL, and NYCHRL Claims Against the Transit Authority
1. Applicable Law
The Rehabilitation Act prohibits hiring discrimination against based on disability. See Vlad-Berindan v. MTA New York City Transit, No. 14-CV-675 RJS, 2014 WL 6982929, at *10 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 10, 2014) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 791(g)). Specifically, the Act provides that “[n]o otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance .
. . .” 29 U.S.C. § 794(a).