Day v. Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
[…] USERRA provides that any person who is absent from his position of employment due to service in the uniformed services is entitled to re-employment rights and benefits and other employment benefits if:

The term "employee" means:

Any person employed by an employer. Such term includes any person who is a citizen, national, or permanent resident alien of the United States employed in a workplace in a foreign country by an employer that is an entity incorporated or otherwise organized in the United States or that is controlled by an entity organized in the United States, within the meaning of section 4319(c) of this title.
38 U.S.C.A. § 4303(3).

"The term 'uniformed services' means:

The Armed Forces, the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard when engaged in active duty for training, inactive duty training, or full-time National Guard duty, the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service, and any other category of person designated by the President in time of war or national emergency.
38 U.S.C.A. § 4303(16).
The term "service in the uniformed services" means: