Day v. Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
[…] Day argues that this policy "captures" an acknowledgment of the frequency, duration, and timing of Day's calls to service. As a result, Day asserts that LMC established a practice of accommodating Day's frequent absences from work due to uniformed service and it elected not to penalize Day for his failure to timely return to work in March, 2002. Considering this alleged practice, Day contends that he never violated LMC's absence policy and that he is, therefore, entitled to USERRA benefits.

Id. at p. 14. Day argues that, in light of this "acknowledgment," 38 U.S.C.A. § 4312(h) precluded defendants from penalizing Day as a result of the frequency of his orders. Id. at p. 13.
38 U.S.C.A. § 4312(h) provides:

In any determination of a person's entitlement to protection under this chapter, the timing, frequency, and duration of the person's training or service, or the nature of such training or service (including voluntary service) in the uniformed services, shall not be a basis for denying protection of this chapter if the service does not exceed the limitations set forth in subsection (c) and the notice requirement established in subsection (a)(1) and the notification requirements established in subsection (e) are met.

Day incorrectly asserts that 38 U.S.C.A. § 4312(h) protects Day from being denied USERRA entitlement based on the frequency of his orders. Section 4312(h) clearly states that the frequency and duration of an employee's uniformed service shall not be a basis for denying if, among other things, USERRA's notification requirements are met. 38 U.S.C.A. § 4312(h) (emphasis added).

Rec. Doc. No. 44, p. 14.

Id.