Day v. Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
[…] Day asserts that the foregoing alleged violations were willful and, therefore, he is entitled to liquidated damages in addition to any other damages he may recover.

USERRA is codified in 38 U.S.C.A. § 4301. Day specifically alleges violations of 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 4312, 4316, and 4318. Rec. Doc. No. 1, p. 5, para. 24.

LMSRA is codified in La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 29:401. Day specifically alleges violations of La.Rev.Stat. Ann. §§ 29:406(C), 29:411, 29:413, and 29:423. Id.
Day asserts that jurisdiction exists over Day's USERRA claims pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 4323(b)(3) or, alternatively, 28 U.S.C.A. § 1331. Rec. Doc. No. 1, p. 1, para. 4. Section 4323(b)(3) provides, "in the case of an action against a private employer by a person, the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of the action." 38 U.S.C.A. § 4323(b)(3).
Day alleges that the Court has supplemental jurisdiction over Day's LMSRA claims. Id.

Rec. Doc.