Case No. CIV-20-232-SLP
[…] Hamilton v. Northfield Ins. Co., 473 P.3d 22, 26 (Okla. 2020) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). The words in the statute must be construed "according to their plain and ordinary meaning." Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Additionally, when construing a statute, "relevant provisions must be considered together, where possible, to give force and effect to each." Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
Section 4803 is entitled "Standard policy provisions - Permissible variations." Section 4803(A) provides that "[t]he printed form of a policy of fire insurance as set forth in subsection G of this section shall be known and designated as the standard fire insurance policy to be used in the State of Oklahoma." Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 4803(A). As pertinent here, subsection G includes the following provision:
Concealment, fraud.