Case No. CIV-20-232-SLP
[…] The parties do not dispute that the Policy's use of "an insured" instead of "the insured" as used in the standard form policy, precludes Plaintiffs from recovering under the Policy for the intentional act of Garrett Day.
In making this argument, Plaintiffs ignore other key provisions of § 4803. First, § 4803(B) provides:
Except as provided in subsection F of this section, no policy or contract of fire insurance shall be made, issued or delivered by any insurer or by any agent or representative thereof, on any property in the state, unless it shall conform as to all provisions, stipulations, agreements and conditions, with such form of policy.Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 4803(B) (emphasis added). As referenced in subsection B, the exception set forth in subsection F provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Insurance Commissioner may approve for use within the state any form of policy with variations in terms and conditions from the standard fire insurance policy provided in this section.Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 4803(F) (emphasis added). It is undisputed that the Commissioner has approved Form HO-3 which contains the Intentional Loss Exclusion and Fraud or Concealment Condition.