Day v. Farrell, 97-2722 (2000)
[…] See Bibeault, 417 A.2d at 319. Section 2(d), the provision for attorney's fees in the anti-SLAPP statute, represents such an exercise. Contrary to plaintiff's assertion that an award of attorney's fees is "automatic," the statute requires a party to prevail. The subject attorney's fees provision provides, in relevant part:

The Legislature has awarded attorneys' fees to successful parties in certain cases. Bibeault, 417 A.2d at 320, n. 6 (citing G.L. 1956 (1979 Reenactment) § 28-35-32).

A similar statutory provision, G. L. 1956 § 9-1-45, providing reasonable attorney's fees to a prevailing party, was upheld in Johnson v. Howarth, 700 A.2d 612 (R.I. 1997). The attorney's fees provision provides, "The court may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party in any civil action arising from a breach of contract in which the court finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party." General Laws 1956 § 9-1-45.