Day v. Farrell, 97-2722 (2000)
[…] However, the constitutional affirmance of the statute validates the important policy underpinning of same: specifically, the statute's "unambiguous intent to protect the 'full participation by persons and organizations and robust discussion of issues of public concern' from the 'disturbing increase in lawsuits brought primarily to chill the valid exercise of the constitutional rights of freedom of speech and petition for the redress of grievances.'" Id. at 63 (citing General Laws 1956 § 9-33-1). Further, the Supreme Court's analysis included earlier reference to the statute's further purpose "that such litigation is disfavored and should be resolved quickly with minimum cost to citizens who participated in matters of public concern." Id. at 61 (citing General Laws 1956 § 9-33-1). In adopting the anti-SLAPP statute, the Legislature "has acted to protect the right to petition for redress of grievances by recognizing that adverse consequences can befall those who choose to exercise that right." Cove Road Development v.