Day Spring Enterprises, Inc. v. LMC International, Inc.
[…] Id. at 941. Whether a case is a "proper" one for the recovery of consequential damages requires an examination of "the individual factual situation including the type of goods involved, the parties and the precise nature and purpose of the contract." AES Technology, supra, at 941.

U.C.C. § 2-715 defines "consequential damages" as including "any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise."