Day Spring Enterprises, Inc. v. LMC International, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff contends that even if the terms of the Warranty Provision do apply to LMC's design and sale of a complete shrink-wrap lollipop manufacturing system to Day Spring, then Defendants' reliance on the Warranty Provision to avoid liability for consequential damages would cause the contract to fail of its essential purpose, thereby depriving Day Spring of the benefit of its bargain. Plaintiff's Response at 14-17.

The U.C.C. permits a seller to exclude or modify warranties, U.C.C. § 2-316, as well as to limit remedies for the breach of a warranty. U.C.C. §§ 2-316(4), 2-719. AES Technology Systems, Inc. v. Coherent Radiation, 583 F.2d 933, 938 (7th Cir. 1978). The U.C.C. provides, in relevant part, that

U.C.C. § 2-316(4) provides that "[r]emedies for breach of warranty can be limited in accordance with the provisions of this Article, and on liquidation or limitations of damages and on contractual modification of remedy (Sections 2-718 and 2-719)."

[c]onsequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.