Day Spring Enterprises, Inc. v. LMC International, Inc.
[…] Rather, "[a]lthough the U.C.C. permites parties to limit the remedies available in the event of a breach (e.g., by precluding the recovery of consequential damages), it does require that there at least be a minimum adequate remedy for the victim of a breach." Congitest Corp. v. Riverside Publishing Co., 107 F.3d 493, 496 (7th Cir. 1997). Pursuant to U.C.C. § 2-719(2), "[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act." Illinois courts have construed U.C.C. § 2-719(2) as permitting the recovery of consequential damages, despite the existence of an express limitation of damages clause, such as the Warranty Provision, where the seller unreasonably and wilfully fails to meet its repair or replacement obligations