No. 90-693.
[…] He elaborated that the formula takes those benefits into consideration as follows: (CR + PIA + SB) — (80% AWW or 80% ACE or 100% TFB) = offset. He admitted that most carriers do not calculate the offset in this manner and that there is no written rule setting out the Division's formula. Thus, he stated that the calculation procedure was a gray area that required clarification.
Following a hearing, the JCC entered an order accepting the Division's formula and finding the appropriate CR after the SS offset to be $124.66.
Section 440.15(9)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1984), provides as follows:
Weekly compensation benefits payable under this chapter for disability resulting from injuries to an employee who becomes eligible for benefits under 42 U.S.C. s 423 shall be reduced to an amount whereby the sum of such compensation benefits payable under this chapter and such total benefits otherwise payable for such period to the employee and his dependents, had such employee not been entitled to benefits under this chapter, under 42 U.S.C. ss 423 and 402, does not exceed 80 percent of the employee's average weekly wage. However, this provision shall not operate to reduce an injured worker's benefits under this chapter to a greater extent than such benefits would have otherwise been reduced under 42 U.S.C. s 424(a). This reduction of compensation benefits is not applicable to any compensation benefits payable for any week subsequent to the week in which the injured worker reaches the age of 62 years.
(Emphasis added.)
It is the Division's position that although this statute requires it to consider benefits received by dependents when computing SS offsets, the statute does not dictate how those benefits must be factored into the offset calculation.