Dawson v. United States
[…] McCarty, 808 N.E.2d 737 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004), adopted a definition of "occurrence" very similar to that in Black's. For purposes of Indiana's medical malpractice reform statute, the Indiana court defined "occurrence of malpractice" as "the negligent act itself plus the resulting injury, with a health care provider's liability limited to the lowest common denominator between act and injury." McCarty, 808 N.E.2d at 745.

Like West Virginia, Indiana has capped damages recoverable from qualified health care providers at $250,000 per occurrence. Compare Ind. Code. § 34-18-14-3 ("A health care provider qualified under this article . . . is not liable for an amount in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) for an occurrence of malpractice.") with W. Va. Code § 55-7B-8(a). Also as in West Virginia, the Indiana legislature failed to define "occurrence."