Dawson v. United States
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 256 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). The "mere existence of a scintilla of evidence" favoring the nonmoving party will not prevent the entry of summary judgment; the evidence must be such that a rational trier of fact could reasonably find for the nonmoving party. Id. at 248-52.

III.

As a general proposition, the MPLA limits a plaintiff's recovery for noneconomic losses in a professional liability action against a health care provider. West Virginia Code § 55-7B-8(a) states:

In any professional liability action brought against a health care provider pursuant to this article, the maximum amount recoverable as compensatory damages for noneconomic loss shall not exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars per occurrence, regardless of the number of plaintiffs or the number of defendants or, in the case of wrongful death, regardless of the number of distributees, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
Thus, § 55-7B-8(a) limits a plaintiff's recovery for noneconomic damages from a negligent health care provider to $250,000 per occurrence, regardless of the number of plaintiffs or defendants.

This cap, however, is subject to the following exception found in subparagraph (b):

The plaintiff may recover compensatory damages for noneconomic loss in excess of the limitation described in subsection (a) of this section, but not in excess of five hundred thousand dollars for each occurrence, regardless of the number of plaintiffs or the number of defendants or, in the case of wrongful death, regardless of the number of distributees, where the damages for noneconomic losses suffered by the plaintiff were for: (1) Wrongful death; (2) permanent and substantial physical deformity, loss of use of a limb or loss of a bodily organ system; or (3) permanent physical or mental functional injury that permanently prevents the injured person from being able to independently care for himself or herself and perform life sustaining activities.
§ 55-7B-8(b). Pursuant to subparagraph (b), whenever a plaintiff suffers certain severe injuries due to the negligence of a health care provider, she is no longer limited to the $250,000 cap in subparagraph (a), but may instead recover up to $500,000 for each occurrence.

IV.